ASN Aircraft accident Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760A Paris IA E-234 Manantiales, MD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic MS76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Morane Saulnier (FMA) MS.760A Paris IA
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-234
MSN: A-22
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manantiales, MD (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mendoza-El Plumerillo Airport, MD (MDZ/SAME), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into high ground during a post maintenance flight. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:
» AFM January 2003, p75
» aviationsmilitaires.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org