| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 NOV 1990 |
| Type: | Antonov 12 |
| Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) (Kazakhstan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
| Destination airport: | Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan |
Narrative:Struck the ground immediately after the crew began to execute a go around. There were clouds at 150 m and visibility was 3800 m in rain.
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tashkent Airport to Alma-Ata Airport as the crow flies is 674 km (421 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.