UI Tupolev Tu-134 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325904

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY)
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 134 to Iraq failed when the crew continued on course and landed at Syktyvkar. The plane was en route from Moscow when a 62-year old invalid pensioner passed a note to a stewardess demanding that the plane change course. After receiving assurances from security personnel that all luggage had been thoroughly screened, the crew continued to Syktyvkar, where the hijacker was arrested. No explosives were found.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security