ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-47164 Shakhtersk Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 December 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47164
MSN: 89901706
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shakhtersk Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH), Russia
Destination airport:Shakhtersk Airport (EKS/UHSK), Russia
Narrative:
The landing gear of the An-24 touched an earth embankment 60 metres before the runway threshold at Shakhtersk Airport. The aircraft veered off the runway to the right, the nose gear broke and the aircraft caught fire.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khabarovsk-Novy Airport to Shakhtersk Airport as the crow flies is 506 km (316 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org