ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace ATP G-OATP Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 23 December 1990
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace ATP
Operator:Manx Airlines
Registration: G-OATP
MSN: 2005
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:3262
Cycles:5212
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS), United Kingdom
Flightnumber: 884
Narrative:
The ATP landed in a strong cross-wind (200deg at a mean speed of 30 knots with gusts to 45 knots and occasionally 50 knots) which was close to the maximum demonstrated for that type. The aircraft touched down firmly on runway 27 in a flat attitude and bounced into the air. During the attempt to complete the landing, a pitch oscillation rapidly developed which resulted in two more bounces, each ending with a nose-first touch-down. On the fourth touch-down, which again was nose-first, the nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid along the runway with the nose landing gear folded aft under the fuselage and debris punctured the fuselage pressure hull. The propeller tips disintegrated on contact with the runway. The aircraft came to rest on grass adjacent to the runway and no one was injured.

Probable Cause:

CAUSAL FACTORS:
(i) The adverse weather conditions which existed at the time of the landing.
(ii) The commander's decision to fly the approach at an airspeed which exceeded that recommended in the Operations Manual.
(iii) The commander's misjudgement of the landing flare and the recovery from the subsequent bounce.
A contributory factor may have been the distraction of a caution warning which occurred immediately before touch-down.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 214 days (7 months)
Accident number: AAIB AAR 1/91
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Turbulence
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Luton Airport to Isle of Man-Ronaldsway Airport as the crow flies is 373 km (233 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org