ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-86 registration unknown Adler/Sochi Airport (AER)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 December 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-86
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 351
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia
Narrative:
A hijack attempt aboard an Ilyushin 86 on a domestic flight with 351 passengers failed when the hijacker was arrested. The aircraft was en route from Moscow to Sochi when a passenger demanded that the plane refuel at Sochi and fly to London, England. Upon landing at Sochi, the hijacker was seized by a Soviet commando team.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org