ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737 registration unknown Annaba Airport (AAE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 December 1990
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Annaba Airport (AAE) (   Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport (GHA/DAUG), Algeria
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Flightnumber:AH6201
Narrative:
Air Algerie Flight 6201 was hijacked during a domestic flight from Ghardaia to Algiers. The aircraft landed at Mellah International Airport in Annaba, Algeria, where the two hijackers demanded that the plane be refueled. There were 82 passengers aboard the flight. By December 30, all passengers had been
released unharmed and the hijackers had surrendered to Algerian authorities.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport to Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport as the crow flies is 479 km (299 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org