| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 04 JAN 1991 |
| Time: | 07:12 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | Aeromarket Express |
| Registration: | EC-EQH |
| C/n / msn: | 33058 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI) (Spain)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA), Spain |
| Destination airport: | Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH), Spain |
Narrative:The DC-3 ran off the runway during takeoff.
Sources:
» CIAIAC Boletín informativo 01/1991
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palma de Mallorca Airport to Menorca-Mahón Airport as the crow flies is 130 km (81 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.