ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8 registration unknown Lima International Airport (LIM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 7 January 1991
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lima International Airport (LIM) (   Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU), Peru
Destination airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Flightnumber:CF339
Narrative:
Faucett Airlines Flight 339, a DC-8 aircraft, was hijacked during a domestic flight from Trujillo (TRU) to Lima (LIM) by a man armed with a pistol and two grenades. He reportedly was upset because of a dispute with his employer. The crew successfully negotiated for the release of most of the passengers. The
hijacking ended when a Peruvian National Police officer, dressed as an airline mechanic, entered the aircraft and shot and killed the hijacker. One passenger and one security officer were wounded during this incident.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trujillo Airport to Lima-Callao International Airport as the crow flies is 487 km (305 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org