Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 JAN 1991
Time:ca 18:00
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Marina Venezolana
Registration: ARV-0209
C/n / msn: 264
First flight: 1982-08-11 (8 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 40 km SW of Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD) (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Vigia Airport (VIG/SVVG), Venezuela
Destination airport:Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport (MRD/SVMD), Venezuela
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar military transport plane was destroyed when it flew into the Paramo Mucuqui mountain. The airplane operated on a domestic flight from El Vigia Airport (VIG) to Mérida Airport (MRD), Venezuela. One passenger survived; all three crew members and nineteen passengers were killed in the accident.

Events:

Sources:
» Rescate.com
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Vigia Airport to Mérida-A Carnevalli Airport as the crow flies is 56 km (35 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

CASA 212

  • 32nd loss
  • 460+ built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 21st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile