| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 JAN 1991 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-3K1C |
| Operator: | Romavia |
| Registration: | YR-ABD |
| C/n / msn: | 21651/938 |
| First flight: | 1979 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) (Romania)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP), Romania |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down hard in a left wing low attitude. The no. 1 and 2 engines struck the runway. A fire broke out near the no. 1 engine and the left wing outboard of this engine broke off.
Sources:
» Flight International
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.