ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N200MR Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 11 January 1991
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:United Executive Jet
Registration: N200MR
MSN: BB-219
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:1596
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS), United States of America
Destination airport:Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH/KVIH), United States of America
Narrative:
While executing a VOR approach, on a dark, foggy night, depth perception and ground contact were lost when the landing lights were turned on short final. A hard landing resulted, before corrective action became effective, resulting in wing spar, engine mounting support and propeller damage. The runway, and entire airport was covered with about 3 inches of mirror smooth ice, causing considerable glare.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A restricted visual outlook and go-around was not performed by the pilot. Factors related to the accident were a dark night, fog and glare, ice covered runway and whiteout conditions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: CHI91LA067
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO to Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO as the crow flies is 113 km (71 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org