ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II OY-BZW Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 January 1991
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Muk Air Taxi
Registration: OY-BZW
MSN: TC-328
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (   Denmark)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Narrative:
The Metro II was approaching Copenhagen runway 22L when, at 4nm out, the no. 2 engine suffered an uncontained failure. The crew shut down the engine and lowered the gear. The nosegear however, would not extend. Recycling the undercarriage did not help.
The aircraft then made a nose gear-up landing. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and was stored at Copenhagen; in 2001 the wreck was offered for sale for USD 100,000 by BenAir.

The engine failure was caused by a failure of the turbine assembly retention guide vane. The failure of the engine reduced hydraulic pressure and this combined with a 'sluggish' nose undercarriage uplock prevented the nose undercarriage from extending.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA226-TC-Metro-II-OY-BZW
accident date: 16-01-1991
type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: OY-BZW
accident date: 16-01-1991
registration: OY-BZW

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org