ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76MD YI-ANH Qadisiyah Air Base (IQA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 18 January 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Operator:Al Quwwat al Jawwiya al Iraqiya (Iraqi Air Force)
Registration: YI-ANH
MSN: 0073476307
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Qadisiyah Air Base (IQA) (   Iraq)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a bombing raid.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org