Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JAN 1991
Type:Tupolev 154
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Airplane damage: None
Location:Bourgas Airport (BOJ) (Bulgaria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Groznyy Airport (GRV), Russia
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 154 aircraft, with approximately 159 passengers and crew, was hijacked by a lone male passenger during a domestic flight from Tashkent to Odessa via Groznyy. The hijacker demanded to be taken to Istanbul, Turkey. Turkish officials, however, refused to allow the aircraft to land, and it diverted to Bourgas, Bulgaria. Following several hours of negotiations, the hijacker surrendered to Bulgarian authorities. An explosive device which the hijacker claimed to have, in reality, was a bottle of perfume.
On March 1, 1991, the hijacker was extradited to the Soviet Union to stand trial.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» The Prescott Courier - Jan 22, 1991

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Groznyy Airport to Odessa-Central Airport as the crow flies is 1222 km (764 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share