Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 JAN 1991
Type:Lockheed AC-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6567
C/n / msn: 4341
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ras Al Khafji (Saudi Arabia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by a surface to air missile during operation 'Desert Storm'.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 219th loss
  • 2041 built
  • 31st worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Saudi Arabia
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile