ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N683AV Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 1 February 1991
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N683AV
MSN: AC-683
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) (   United States of America)
Crash site elevation: 38 m (125 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Palmdale Airport, CA (PMD/KPMD), United States of America
Flightnumber:5569
Narrative:
USAir Flight 1493 left Columbus at 13:17 for a flight to Los Angeles. The Boeing 737-300, N388US, aircraft entered LAX airspace around 17:57 and was cleared for a CIVET Two Profile Descent and ILS runway 24R approach. At 17:59 this was changed to a runway 24L approach clearance.
At about the same time a SkyWest Metro III aircraft (Flight 5569 to Palmdale) taxied out from Terminal 6, Gate 32 to runway 24L. At 18:03 the crew were advised to "taxi up to and hold short of 24L" because of other traffic. At 18:04:49 the flight was cleared to taxi into position and hold. Immediately thereafter the controller became preoccupied with instructing WingsWest Flight 5006 who had unintentionally departed the tower frequency. The WingsWest 5072 reporting ready for takeoff caused some confusion because the controller didn't have a flight progress strip in front of her. The strip appeared to have been misfiled at the clearance delivery position. Meanwhile, Flight 5569 was still on the runway at the intersection with taxiway 45, awaiting takeoff clearance.
At 18:07 Flight 1493 touched down. Simultaneous to the nosegear touchdown, the Boeing 737 collided with the SkyWest Metro. Both aircraft caught fire and slid to the left into an unoccupied fire station.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the Los Angeles Air Traffic Facility Management to implement procedures that provided redundancy comparable to the requirements contained in the National Operational Position Standards and the failure of the FAA ATS to provide adequate policy direction and oversight to its ATC facility managers. These failures created an environment in the Los Angeles ATC tower that ultimately led to the failure of the Local Controller 2 (LC2) to maintain awareness of the traffic situation, culminating in the inappropriate clearances and the subsequent collision of the USAir and SkyWest aircraft. Contributing to the cause pf the accident was the failure of the FAA to provide effective quality assurance pf the ATC system."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 263 days (9 months)
Accident number: NTSB/AAR-91-08
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Language/communication problems
Runway incursion
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 11.02.91 (27)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#72)

Photos

photo of Metro-III-
Wreckage diagram
photo of Metro-III-
Airport map

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Palmdale Airport, CA as the crow flies is 81 km (51 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Metro

  • 684 built
  • 31st loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org