| Status: | |
| Date: | 05 FEB 1991 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Air Guinee |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Monrovia (Liberia)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Liberia |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on approach. Others sources claim the aircraft to be an Antonov 12.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.