Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1991
Time:12:51
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 748
C/n / msn: 4724
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58
Total:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Othrys (Greece) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elefsis AB (LGEL), Greece
Destination airport:Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport (VOL/LGBL), Greece
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain in poor weather. The wreckage as found on February 8, 1991, some 24 km WSW of Néa Anchialos Airport.

Events:

Sources:
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
» Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 / Lars Olausson
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130H Hercules  748

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elefsis AB to Volos-Néa Anchialos Airport as the crow flies is 144 km (90 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 220th loss
  • 2041 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Greece
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile