Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 FEB 1991
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN) (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 335
Narrative:
A man who was upset about being unable to smoke claimed in a note he was carrying explosives and demanded $13 million and a flight to Cuba. He later said he was joking and was apprehended at San Diego.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oakland International Airport, CA to San Diego International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 714 km (446 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share