Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:13 FEB 1991
Time:17:41
Type:Learjet 35A
Operator:Richmor Aviation
Registration: N535PC
C/n / msn: 35-291
First flight:
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) N of Aspen Airport, CO (ASE) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE), United States of America
Narrative:
While overhead Aspen, the crew requested a right downwind circling approach to runway 15. The airplane was observed in a steep right bank on base leg. It overshot the extended runway centerline and entered a steeper right bank to correct back to the runway centerline. The Learjet stalled and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to maintain airspeed and control of the airplane while maneuvering to land. Contributing factors were the flight crew's execution of an unstabilized approach and the surrounding snow-covered mountainous terrain."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to Aspen Airport, CO as the crow flies is 803 km (502 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share