Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 13 February 1991 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS) ( Georgia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia |
Destination airport: | Moskva (unknown airport), Russia |
Flightnumber: | SU930 |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack Aeroflot Flight 930, a TU-134 aircraft on a domestic flight between Tbilisi and Moscow, failed when the aircraft returned to Tbilisi . A male passenger threatened to detonate an explosive device unless the plane was diverted to Ankara, Turkey. When the aircraft landed, the hijacker surrendered. He did not have an explosive device.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.