ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-282 Adv. CS-TEM Funchal Airport (FNC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 February 1991
Time:23:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-282 Adv.
Operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TEM
MSN: 23043/972
First flight: 1983-06-01 (7 years 9 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Funchal Airport (FNC) (   Portugal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT), Portugal
Destination airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU), Portugal
Narrative:
The crew made a VOR/DME visual approach to runway 06 at Funchal Airport, Madeira, Portugal. The aircraft undershot the displaced threshold by 160 m. The left main gear collided with a small embankment and collapsed.
Wind was reported as 025° at 14 kt gusting at 23 kt. There may have been an orographic downdraft on short final.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 3/91
» RTP video

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport to Funchal Airport as the crow flies is 959 km (599 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org