Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 FEB 1991
Type:Airbus A300C4-620
Operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AHG
C/n / msn: 332
First flight: 1984-04-26 (6 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4H1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mosul Airport (OSM) (Iraq) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On August 2, 1990 Iraqi forces occupied Kuwait. They seized ten commercial aircraft belonging to Kuwait Airways: two Boeing 767s, three Airbus A.300, and five Airbus A.310 planes. On 17 September 1990, two Boeing 767s (9K-AIB, 9K-AIC) were at Basra (BSR). Both planes were flown from Basra to Mosul (OSM) on 17 November 1990. Airbus A.300's 9K-AHF and 9K-AHG were also flown to Mosul.
The UN Security Council's deadline for Iraq's withdrawal from Kuwait expired at midnight on 15 January 1991. Military action by coalition air forces began twentyfour hours later. The airfield at Mosul suffered several attacks from the air. In late January and early February 1991 the four Kuwait aircraft were destroyed by coalition bombing.

Events:

Sources:
» House of Lords Judgments - Kuwait Airways Corporation v Iraqi Airways Company and Others on 16 May2002, [2002] UKHL 19

Photos
photo of Airbus A300C4-620 9K-AHG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share