Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 FEB 1991
Type:Boeing 747-136
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AWND
C/n / msn: 19764/107
First flight: 1971-01-20 (20 years 1 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI) (Kuwait) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was at Kuwait Airport during the Iraqi invasion of August 2, 1990 and blown up by Iraqi forces when allied forced intervened.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-136 G-AWND

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share