Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 FEB 1991
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-2758
C/n / msn: 770
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Otu Airport (OTU) (Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was seized by guerillas soon after landing. They set fire to the aircraft.

Events:

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.10

Photos
photo of de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HK-2758

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share