Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 FEB 1991
Time:15:24
Type:British Aerospace BAe-146-200A
Operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CET
C/n / msn: E.2061
First flight: 1986-08-26 (4 years 6 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming ALF502R-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 66
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 73
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puerto Williams Airport (WPU) (Chile) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Pres Ibanez Airport (PUQ/SCCI), Chile
Destination airport:Puerto Williams Airport (WPU/SCGZ), Chile
Flightnumber:1069
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to stop on landing on the wet runway 08 at Puerto Williams Airport (WPU), Chile. The FDR indicated at touchdown speed of 112 kt; Vref was 110 kt with a target touchdown speed of 103 kt. The aircraft landed with a 5 kt tailwind component and the touchdown was 427 m from the runway threshold (LDA 1,440 m). The aircraft overran runway 08 and ended up in the water of the Beagle Channel.

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/93 (#8)
» AAIB Report 5/2009

Photos
photo of British Aerospace BAe-146-200A N403XV
N403XV just prior to it's delivery to LAN Chile.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Punta Arenas-Pres Ibanez Airport to Puerto Williams Airport as the crow flies is 300 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

BAe-146

  • 2nd loss
  • 391 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Chile
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile