| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 FEB 1991 |
| Type: | Antonov 26 |
| Operator: | Força Aérea Popular de Angola |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Cazombo (Angola)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed.
Sources:
» Flight International
»
Soviet Transports (1994)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.