| Status: | |
| Date: | xx FEB 1991 |
| Type: | Tupolev 124V |
| Operator: | Iraqi Airways |
| Registration: | YI-AEL |
| C/n / msn: | 5351610 ? |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Soloviev D-20P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Baghdad-Saddam International Airport (SDA) (Iraq)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by U.S./allied bombs during the Gulf War.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.