Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 MAR 1991
Time:ca 11:40
Type:North American Rockwell CT-39G Sabreliner
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 160057
C/n / msn: 306-108
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) SE of Glenview Naval Air Station, IL (NBU) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Glenview Naval Air Station, IL (NBU), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into a residential area at Dewes Street during a visual approach to Glenview NAS.

Events:

Sources:
» Jet crash rocks Glenview neighborhood (Chicago Daily Herald, 1991-03-04)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share