Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAR 1991
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-23C
C/n / msn: 47720/846
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near La Valesa (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC), Venezuela
Destination airport:Santa Barbara Ed-L Delicias Airport (STB/SVSZ), Venezuela
Flightnumber: 108
Narrative:
Aeropostal flight 108 departed Maracaibo at 15:50 on an internal flight to Santa Bárbara del Zulia. During the flight the crew had inadvertently entered the wrong radial (153 instead of 183 degrees) into their navigation system. The airplane went off course and flew into the side of a fog-shrouded mountain in the La Aguada sector of the páramo Los Torres.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International
» rescate.com

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 YV-23C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport to Santa Barbara Ed-L Delicias Airport as the crow flies is 177 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DC-9-30

  • 44th loss
  • 662 built
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile