ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-219ER ZK-NBC Nadi International Airport (NAN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 March 1991
Time:05:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-219ER
Operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NBC
MSN: 23328/149
First flight: 1986-08-08 (4 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nadi International Airport (NAN) (   Fiji)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN), Fiji
Narrative:
The pilot made a coupled ILS Cat. I approach to Nadi (NAN). The autopilot was disconnected at 260 feet agl and the aircraft was on the centreline at the threshold. A sharp gust from the left was encountered and the right maingear wheels touched down outside the runway edge lights. The aircraft ran off the left side of the runway and came to rest with the nosegear collapsed.

Classification:
Turbulence
Runway excursion

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep 1/92 (#11)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu International Airport, HI to Nadi International Airport as the crow flies is 5076 km (3172 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org