Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 MAR 1991
Time:09:06
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62H-AF
Operator:Air Transport International - ATI
Registration: N730PL
C/n / msn: 46161/552
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:50145
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Flightnumber: 102
Narrative:
The pilot felt that the force needed to pull the yoke aft was too great and aborted the takeoff. The aircraft overran, striking a sand berm and an ILS shack. Both main gears and all four engines broke off. The flight engineer had calculated the "V"-speeds and trim settings for a 242,000lbs takeoff weight, while the actual takeoff weight was 342,000lbs.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper preflight planning/preparation, in that the flight engineer miscalculated (misjudged) the aircraft's gross weight by 100,000 lbs and provided the captain with improper takeoff speeds; and improper supervision by the captain. Factors related to the accident were: improper trim setting provided to the captain by the flight engineer, inadequate monitoring of the performance data by the first officer, and the company management's inadequate surveillance of the operation. "

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 10.04.1995 (p. 3-4)
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/94 (#96)
» NTSB

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62H-AF N730PL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Brussel-Zaventem Airport as the crow flies is 5845 km (3653 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share