Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAR 1991
Type:Ilyushin 86
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 360
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:near Sverdlovsk (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia
Narrative:
A psychiatric patient threw a petrol bomb, which caused an on-board fire. An emergency landing was made at Sverdlovsk.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport as the crow flies is 2801 km (1751 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share