Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 MAR 1991
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Royal Saudi Air Force - RSAF
Registration: 469
C/n / msn: 4754
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 92 / Occupants: 95
Total:Fatalities: 98 / Occupants: 101
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Rash Mishab (Saudi Arabia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:Rash Mishab (OERM), Saudi Arabia
Narrative:
The Saudi Hercules flew 95 Senegalese soldiers back from pilgrimage to Mecca to their base at Rash Mishab (also referred to as Ras-al-Mishab). The soldiers were based in Saudi Arabia as part of the allied forces in the First Gulf War. Visibility was poor resulting from the clouds of smoke from the oil wells set ablaze in
southern Kuwait by Iraqi troops.

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport to Rash Mishab as the crow flies is 1182 km (739 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 221st loss
  • 2041 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Saudi Arabia
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile