Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAR 1991
Time:11:37
Type:Antonov 24RV
Operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-46472
C/n / msn: 27307910
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 63
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Navoi Airport (NVI) (Uzbekistan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan
Destination airport:Navoi Airport (NVI), Uzbekistan
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down 710m down the runway and overran by 317m, colliding with a heap of ferro-concrete slabs 1,95m high. The aircraft broke up and caught fire.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 25.1.93
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#27)
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.12

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 24

  • 99th loss
  • 1332 built
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Uzbekistan
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile