ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 ST-AAA Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 March 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-AAA
MSN: 10192
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (   Sudan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Dongola Airport (DOG/HSDN), Sudan
Narrative:
Failed to get fully airborne after takeoff; belly landed.

Sources:
» Scramble 187(114)
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27200-ST-AAA
accident date: 25-03-1991
type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
registration: ST-AAA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Dongola Airport as the crow flies is 453 km (283 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org