| Status: | |
| Date: | 25 MAR 1991 |
| Type: | IAI Arava 202 |
| Operator: | Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana - AEE |
| Registration: | E-205 |
| C/n / msn: | 023 |
| First flight: | 1975 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Macas (Ecuador)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.01
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.