Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAR 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A310
Operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 118
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 127
Airplane damage: None
Location:Singapore-Changi Airport (SIN) (Singapore) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS), Singapore
Flightnumber: 117
Narrative:
On March 25, en route to Singapore, the airplane was hijacked by four men. The hijackers claimed to be members of the Pakistan People's Party. They wanted the release of former Pakistan Prime Minister Benazir Bhutto's husband and other PPP members detained in Pakistani jails. They also wanted the plane refuelled so that they could fly to Australia. The Airbus landed at Singapore. On 27 March the hijackers issued a five-minute deadline at 06:45 after which they threatened to kill one passenger every ten minutes. On the countdown to three minutes, the order was given to storm the plane. Elite Commandos stormed the plane, killing four Pakistani hijackers.

Events:

Sources:
» Andrew Lim
» Singapore Airlines Flight 117. (2006, June 17). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 12:19, June 18, 2006, from http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Singapore_Airlines_Flight_117&oldid=59183308.

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuala Lumpur International Airport to Singapore-Changi International Airport as the crow flies is 296 km (185 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share