Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 MAR 1991
Type:Tupolev 134
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Airplane damage: None
Location:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD) (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK), Russia
Narrative:
A hijacking of a TU-134 aircraft, with 80 passengers aboard, failed when crew members overpowered the hijacker. A male passenger aboard the Arkhangelsk-Leningrad - Kaliningrad domestic flight passed a note to the crew demanding to be taken to Sweden. He was overpowered by crew members when they realized that he was unarmed. When the aircraft landed in Kaliningrad, the hijacker was arrested.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport as the crow flies is 789 km (493 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share