Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAR 1991
Type:Vickers 745D Viscount
Operator:Intercontinental de Aviación
Registration: HK-1708
C/n / msn: 138
First flight: 1956
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
The Viscount suffered a double AI failure during cruise in turbulence at FL160. Control was regained at 4000 feet and a safe emergency landing was carried out at Medellin. Inspection after landing showed substantial airframe damage (a.o. a crack in the lower main spar boom extending across 35% of its chord). It is believed that the damage had been caused by a gear collapse February 14, 1988.

Sources:
» Air International
» Flight International

Photos
photo of Vickers 745D Viscount HK-1708

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 231 km (145 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share