Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:31 MAR 1991
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:Air Algérie
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Airplane damage: None
Location:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG) (Algeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Béchar-Leger Airport (CBH/DAOC), Algeria
Destination airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Narrative:
An Algerian man hijacked an Air Algerie Boeing 737 aircraft on a domestic flight from Bechar to Algiers, with 54 passengers on board. Upon landing in Algiers the hijacker threatened to detonate a grenade unless a communique was read on Algerian television. Although the hijacker was not allowed media time, according to government authorities, he wanted to make an appeal for national unity and a postponement ot elections. After several hours of negotiation with the Algierian Minister of Interior, the hijacker released ther passengers and surrendered.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Béchar-Leger Airport to Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport as the crow flies is 749 km (468 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share