Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 APR 1991
Time:13:40
Type:Douglas C-47B-15-DK
Operator:Central Mountain Air Services
Registration: C-FQNF
C/n / msn: 26643
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thutade Lake, BC (Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sturdee Airport, BC (YTC), Canada
Destination airport:Smithers Airport, BC (YYD/CYYD), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed on the frozen surface of a lake, 3680 feet asl. The flight was flown VFR in daylight with sudden heavy snow squalls.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#137)
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.12

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sturdee Airport, BC to Smithers Airport, BC as the crow flies is 262 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share