Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 APR 1991
Type:Lockheed P-3C Orion
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A9-754
C/n / msn: 185-5662
First flight: 1978
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A14
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2km N of Cocos Islands Airport (CCK) (Cocos (Keeling) Islands) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cocos Islands Airport (CCK/YPCC), Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Took off from Cocos Island and commenced a right hand climbing turn to a height of 5,000 ft above mean sea level (AMSL). The aircraft was then placed into a shallow dive and positioned for a low level pass across the airfield. As the aircraft crossed the runway at 380 knots indicated airspeed and 300 ft AMSL, the pilot began a straight pull-out from the dive with all engines at full power. At this point, eyewitnesses saw a number of items separate from the aircraft. These items were later identified as wing leading edge components. A shallow climb was then achieved with the aircraft vibrating violently. The pilot attempted to complete a circuit preparatory to landing but height could not be maintained and the aircraft was ditched into the shallow water of the lagoon.

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Further structural investigations into the collapse of the wing leading edges of Orion A9-754 / DSTO report DSTO-TR-0008

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share