| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 APR 1991 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154 |
| Operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Moscow (Russia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Barnaul Airport (BAX/UNBB), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Moskva (unknown airport), Russia |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot TU-154 aircraft, on a domestic flight from Barnaul to Moscow, failed when police arrested the three hijackers. During the flight a note given to a flight attendant indicated that "high-yield explosives" were aboard the aircraft. The hijackers demanded to be flown to the United States, via Germany and Iceland. The aircraft, with 65 passengers and seven crew members, landed in Moscow and was stormed by a police commando unit. One hijacker was injured in the assault. No weapons or explosives were found by the authorities.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.