ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22BFP N5590M Bowling Green, KY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 4 May 1991
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22BFP
Operator:Johnson Wax Company
Registration: N5590M
MSN: 83
First flight: 1978
Total airframe hrs:770
Engines: 2 Allison 250-C17B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Bowling Green, KY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY (BWG/KBWG), United States of America
Destination airport:Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC/KRAC), United States of America
Narrative:
Shortly after reaching 1500 m, no. 1 engine problems (a.o. high TGT) forced the pilot to shut the engine down and to feather the prop. He tried to return to Bowling Green, but had to make a forced landing in a field.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of engine power brought on by a failure of the no.2 main engine bearing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of sufficient power on the remaining engine to maintain level flight."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: BFO91LA047
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Air International
» NTSB
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.03

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bowling Green-Warren County Airport, KY to Racine-Horlick Airport, WI as the crow flies is 651 km (407 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org