Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 MAY 1991
Type:Douglas C-47B
Operator:ADES Colombia - Aerolineas del Este
Registration: HK-3177
C/n / msn: 26775
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Poyatta (Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble Vol.13, nr.03

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B HK-3177
HK-3177 later moved to ADES Colombia.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share