Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAY 1991
Type:Antonov 8
Operator:MAP Kom na Amu MSZ
Registration: CCCP-13330
C/n / msn: 0G-3490
First flight: 1961
Total airframe hrs:17293
Cycles:6708
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Irkutsk Airport (IKT) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed on landing due uncommanded feathering of the no.1 propeller.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share