ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II 5N-AMR Bauchi Airport (BCU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 May 1991
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:Ashaka Cement Comp.
Registration: 5N-AMR
MSN: 550-0045
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bauchi Airport (BCU) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bauchi State International Airport (BCU/DNBC), Nigeria
Narrative:
Crashed during an attempted missed approach procedure in poor weather.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org