Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 MAY 1991
Time:13:06
Type:Tupolev 154B-1
Operator:Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85097
C/n / msn: 75A-097
First flight: 1975
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 172
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 178
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
The Tupolev approached with a rate of descent during a rain shower and landed hard 13m short of the runway. The right gear collapsed and the aircraft started to break up.

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 25.1.93-p.60
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#31)
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 2008 km (1255 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 154

  • 29th loss
  • 1026 built
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 100th worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile